FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


+ WHEN WILL THE OHIO MEDICAL MARIJAUNA CONTROL PROGRAM START?

The Ohio Department of Commerce and the State of Ohio Board of Pharmacy are required by law to take all actions necessary to ensure that Ohio’s Medical Marijuana Control Program is fully operational no later than September 2018. At that time, there will be an established structure for Ohioans with a qualifying medical condition to obtain a recommendation for medical marijuana, purchase medical marijuana from a licensed dispensary, and consume medical marijuana.

+ WHAT ARE THE QUALIFYING MEDICAL CONDITIONS THAT MAY BE TREATED WITH MEDICAL MARIJUANA?

Certified physicians may recommend medical marijuana only for the treatment of a qualifying medical condition. Under Ohio law, all of the following are qualifying medical conditions: AIDS, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, chronic traumatic encephalopathy, Crohn’s disease, epilepsy or another seizure disorder, fibromyalgia, glaucoma, hepatitis C, inflammatory bowel disease, multiple sclerosis, pain that is either chronic and severe or intractable, Parkinson’s disease, positive status for HIV, post-traumatic stress disorder, sickle cell anemia, spinal cord disease or injury, Tourette’s syndrome, traumatic brain injury, and ulcerative colitis.

+ DO I NEED TO REGISTER?

Yes. All medical marijuana patients and their caregivers are required to register with the State Board of Pharmacy. Full details regarding registration as a patient or caregiver can be found in Chapter 3796:7-2 of the Ohio Administrative Code.

+ HOW LONG WILL REGISTRATION BE VALID?

A patient or caregiver registration will be valid from the date of issuance and expire one year later, on the last day of the month it was issued. If the patient is diagnosed as terminally ill, the patient’s registration will expire after six months.

+ WHAT FORMS OF MEDICAL MARIJUANA WILL BE AVAILABLE?

The following forms of medical marijuana are permitted: oils, tinctures, plant material, edibles and patches. The law prohibits the use of medical marijuana by smoking or combustion, but does allows for vaporization (vaping). The law prohibits any form that is attractive to children.

+ WILL MEDICAL MARIJUANA BE AVAILABLE TO MINORS?

Yes. However, a certified physician may recommend treatment with medical marijuana only after obtaining the consent of a parent or another person responsible for providing consent to treatment.

+ WILL I BE PERMITTED TO GROW MEDICAL MARIJUANA FOR PERSONAL CONSUMPTION?

No. The law prohibits the cultivation of medical marijuana for personal, family, or household use.

+ HOW MUCH MEDICAL MARIJUANA WILL A REGISTERED PATIENT OR CAREGIVER BE ABLE TO POSSESS AT ONE TIME?

The amount of medical marijuana possessed by a registered patient or caregiver must not exceed a 90-day supply. Full details regarding a 90-day supply can be found in Ohio Administrative Rule 3796:8-2-04.

+ WILL I BE ABLE TO USE MY MEDICAL MARIJUANA REGISTRATION CARD IN OTHER STATES? WILL AN OUT-OF-STATE CARD BE RECOGNIZED IN OHIO?

The law requires that the Board of Pharmacy attempt to negotiate and enter into reciprocity agreements with other states. Before entering into an agreement with another state, the Board must determine that both of the following apply:

(1) The eligibility requirements imposed by the other state in order to obtain a registry identification card are substantially comparable to Ohio’s requirements; and,

(2) The other state recognizes a patient or caregiver registration and identification card issued in Ohio.

+ DOES OHIO RECOGNIZE MEDICAL MARIJUANA CARDS ISSUED BY OTHER STATES?

Currently, Ohio does not recognize medical marijuana registry cards issued in other states. The law requires that the Board of Pharmacy attempt in good faith to negotiate and enter into reciprocity agreements with other states. If Ohio does enter into a reciprocity agreement with another state, more information will be posted to the OMMCP website.